Past Selby Research Awards

  • The Selby Research Awards were first granted in 1996 by The University of Melbourne, Faculty of Science. The Awards have enabled outstanding awardees to enhance their research through a variety of means including the funding of travel and the purchase of significant items of equipment. In 2002 a similar award was established at The University of Sydney. A combined total of 35 Research Awards have been granted since 2002.

  • Year Recipient Faculty Research Institution
  • 2015 Dr Elizabeth New School of Chemistry University of Sydney
  • 2014 Dr Lars Goerigk School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2014 Dr Markus Hofer School of Molecular Bioscience University of Sydney
  • 2014 Dr Stefano Palomba School of Physics University of Sydney
  • 2013 Dr Christopher Ritchie School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2013 Dr Pulin Gong School of Physics University of Sydney
  • 2012 Dr Angus Gray-Weale School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2012 Dr Sandro Ataide School of Molecular Bioscience University of Sydney
  • 2011 Dr Alessandro Soncini School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2011 Dr Nicholas Coleman School of Molecular Bioscience University of Sydney
  • 2011 Dr Christopher McErlean School of Chemistry University of Sydney
  • 2010 Dr Gregory Martin Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering University of Melbourne
  • 2010 Dr David Reilly School of Physics University of Sydney
  • 2009 Dr John Moreau School of Earth Sciences University of Melbourne
  • 2009 Dr Zdenka Kuncic Institute of Medical Physics School of Physics University of Sydney
  • 2008 Dr Gabriel da Silva Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering University of Melbourne
  • 2008 Dr Timothy Newsome School of Molecular and Microbial Biosciences University of Sydney
  • 2007 Dr Paul Donnelly School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2007 Dr Andrew Holmes School of Molecular and Microbial Biosciences University of Sydney
  • 2006 Dr Sally Gras Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering University of Melbourne
  • 2006 Dr Stuart Cordwell School of Molecular and Microbial Biosciences University of Sydney
  • 2005 Dr Louis Rendina School of Chemistry University of Sydney
  • 2005 Dr Stephen Bartlett School of Chemistry University of Sydney
  • 2004 Dr Collette Boskovic School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2004 Dr Brendan Abrahams School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2004 Dr Geraint Lewis School of Physics University of Sydney
  • 2003 Dr Uta Wille School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2003 Dr Brett Church Faculty of Pharmacy University of Sydney
  • 2003 Dr Rachel Codd School of Medical Sciences University of Sydney
  • 2002 Dr Spencer Williams School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 2002 Prof Cameron Kepert School of Chemistry University of Sydney
  • 2002 Dr Caroline Rae Prince of Wales Research Institute University of Sydney
  • 2001 Dr Andrea O Department of Chemical Engineering University of Melbourne
  • 2000 Dr Helen Billman-Jacobe Department of Microbiology and Immunology University of Melbourne
  • 1999 Dr Melissa Brown Department of Biochemistry University of Melbourne
  • 1998 Dr Richard O'Hair School of Chemistry University of Melbourne
  • 1997 Dr John N Lambert School of Chemistry University of Melbourne